Cookies on this website
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you click 'Continue' we will assume that you are happy to receive all cookies and you will not see this message again. Click 'Find out more' for information on how to change your cookie settings.
Frances Ashcroft
Frances Ashcroft

GlaxoSmithKline Royal Society Professor

Christopher Ashley
Christopher Ashley

Emeritus Professor of Physiology

Esther Becker
Esther Becker

Royal Society Dorothy Hodgkin Fellow & University Research Lecturer

Jo Begbie
Jo Begbie

Associate Professor of Developmental Biology

Martin Booth
Martin Booth

Senior Research Fellow

Gil Bub
Gil Bub

University Research Lecturer

Keith Buckler
Keith Buckler

Associate Professor of Physiology

Simon Butt
Simon Butt

Associate Professor of Neuroscience

James Cantley
James Cantley

RD Lawrence Fellow

Carolyn Carr
Carolyn Carr

University Research Lecturer

Helen Christian
Helen Christian

University Lecturer and Deputy Head of Department

Kieran Clarke
Kieran Clarke

Professor of Physiological Biochemistry

Stephanie Cragg
Stephanie Cragg

Professor of Neuroscience

Kay Davies
Kay Davies

Dr Lee's Professor of Anatomy and Director of the MRC Functional Genomics Unit

Heidi de Wet
Heidi de Wet

Associate Professor of Physiology

Keith Dorrington
Keith Dorrington

Associate Professor of Physiology

Samir El Andaloussi
Samir El Andaloussi

Early Career Research Fellow

Clive Ellory
Clive Ellory

Emeritus Professor of Human Physiology

Rhys Evans
Rhys Evans

Reader in Anaesthetics

Fernando Garcia-Moreno
Fernando Garcia-Moreno

Human Frontier Science Program Fellow

Maike Glitsch
Maike Glitsch

Associate Professor of Biomedical Science

Deborah Goberdhan
Deborah Goberdhan

Departmental Lecturer and University Research Lecturer

Stephen Goodwin
Stephen Goodwin

Associate Professor of Biomedical Science

Lisa Heather
Lisa Heather

RD Lawrence Fellow

Andreas Heger
Andreas Heger

CGAT Technical Director

Korneel Hens
Korneel Hens

Group Leader

Neil Herring
Neil Herring

University Research Lecturer

Andrew King
Andrew King

Professor of Neurophysiology

Michael Kohl
Michael Kohl

Early Career Research Fellow

Kristine Krug
Kristine Krug

Associate Professor of Neuroscience and Royal Society University Research Fellow

Samira Lakhal-Littleton
Samira Lakhal-Littleton

BHF Intermediate Basic Science Research Fellow

Konstantinos Lefkimmiatis
Konstantinos Lefkimmiatis

BHF Intermediate Basic Science Research Fellow

Jilong Liu
Jilong Liu

Associate Professor of Biomedical Science and MRC Programme Leader

Ed Mann
Ed Mann

Associate Professor of Neuroscience

Mary McMenamin
Mary McMenamin

Departmental Lecturer

Gero Miesenboeck
Gero Miesenboeck

Waynflete Professor of Physiology

Zoltan Molnar
Zoltan Molnar

Professor of Developmental Neurobiology

Mathilda Mommersteeg
Mathilda Mommersteeg

Associate Professor of Developmental and Regenerative Medicine

John Morris
John Morris

Emeritus Professor of Human Anatomy

Christoffer Nellaker
Christoffer Nellaker

Research Fellow

Denis Noble
Denis Noble

Emeritus Professor of Cardiovascular Physiology

Peter Oliver
Peter Oliver

MRC Senior Investigator Scientist and University Research Lecturer

Anant Parekh
Anant Parekh

Professor of Physiology and Deputy Head of Department

Andrew Parker
Andrew Parker

Professor of Physiology

David Paterson
David Paterson

Professor of Cardiovascular Physiology

Chris Ponting
Chris Ponting

Professor of Genomics

Paul Riley
Paul Riley

BHF Professor of Regenerative Medicine & Professor of Development and Reproduction

Peter Robbins
Peter Robbins

Professor of Physiology & Head of Department

Christophe Royer
Christophe Royer

James Martin Stem Cell Research Fellow

Jan Schnupp
Jan Schnupp

Professor of Neuroscience

Nicola Smart
Nicola Smart

BHF Senior Basic Science Research Fellow

Shankar Srinivas
Shankar Srinivas

Associate Professor of Developmental Biology

John Stein
John Stein

Emeritus Professor of Physiology

Pawel Swietach
Pawel Swietach

Royal Society University Research Fellow and Associate Professor of Cardiovascular Physiology

Francis Szele
Francis Szele

Associate Professor of Developmental Biology

Jeremy Taylor
Jeremy Taylor

Associate Professor of Human Anatomy

Sarah Threlfell
Sarah Threlfell

Senior Research Associate

Damian Tyler
Damian Tyler

Associate Professor of Biomedical Science

Richard Vaughan-Jones
Richard Vaughan-Jones

Professor of Cellular Physiology

Tim Vogels
Tim Vogels

Sir Henry Dale Fellow

Vladyslav Vyazovskiy
Vladyslav Vyazovskiy

Senior Research Fellow

Scott Waddell
Scott Waddell

Professor of Neurobiology and Wellcome Trust Senior Research Fellow

Richard Wade-Martins
Richard Wade-Martins

Associate Professor of Biomedical Science

Kerry Walker
Kerry Walker

Early Career Research Fellow

Caleb Webber
Caleb Webber

MRC Programme Leader

Robert Wilkins
Robert Wilkins

Associate Professor of Epithelial Physiology

Clive Wilson
Clive Wilson

Reader in Molecular Genetics

Matthew Wood
Matthew Wood

Professor of Neuroscience

Manuela Zaccolo
Manuela Zaccolo

Professor of Cell Biology

Victoria Bajo Lorenzana
Victoria Bajo Lorenzana

Associate Professor of Neuroscience

Grant Belgard
Grant Belgard

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Melissa Brereton
Melissa Brereton

Wellcome Trust Oxion Training Fellow

Rebecca Burton
Rebecca Burton

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Tara Caffrey
Tara Caffrey

StemBANCC Career Development Fellow

Michael Clark
Michael Clark

EMBO Long Term Fellow

Natalie Connor-Robson
Natalie Connor-Robson

Postdoctoral Career Development Fellow

Oscar Cordero Llana
Oscar Cordero Llana

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Vincent Croset
Vincent Croset

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Gaurav Das
Gaurav Das

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Thierry Deltheil
Thierry Deltheil

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Michael Dodd
Michael Dodd

Novo Nordisk Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Jeffrey Donlea
Jeffrey Donlea

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Marika Doucet
Marika Doucet

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Kariem Ezzat Ahmed
Kariem Ezzat Ahmed

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Ruth Faram
Ruth Faram

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Mattea Finelli
Mattea Finelli

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Wilfried Haerty
Wilfried Haerty

Senior Postdoctoral Research Assistant

Suzan Hammond
Suzan Hammond

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Anna Hoerder-Suabedissen
Anna Hoerder-Suabedissen

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Betina Ip
Betina Ip

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Katie Jennings
Katie Jennings

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Peter Keating
Peter Keating

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Mukesh Lalwani
Mukesh Lalwani

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Lee Larcombe
Lee Larcombe

Training Coordinator for Research Science, ELIXIR-UK

Jinghuan Li
Jinghuan Li

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Andrew Lin
Andrew Lin

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Suewei Lin
Suewei Lin

James Martin Research Fellow

Michele Lufino
Michele Lufino

Ataxia UK Fellow

Daniel Lyngholm
Daniel Lyngholm

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Yu-Ling Ma
Yu-Ling Ma

Senior Research Scientist

Imre Mager
Imre Mager

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Isabel Martinez Garay
Isabel Martinez Garay

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Thomas Merritt
Thomas Merritt

Laboratory Manager/Research Assistant

Juan Montiel
Juan Montiel

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Megan Neville
Megan Neville

Senior Postdoctoral Research Assistant

Penny Noble
Penny Noble

Research Assistant

Tetsuya Nojima
Tetsuya Nojima

Research Assistant

Emmanuel Perisse
Emmanuel Perisse

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Carolina Rezaval
Carolina Rezaval

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Hugo Ribeiro Fernandes
Hugo Ribeiro Fernandes

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Brent Ryan
Brent Ryan

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Julia Shanks
Julia Shanks

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Jackson Smith
Jackson Smith

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Kazuyo Tasaki
Kazuyo Tasaki

Senior Research Assistant

Simon Tuohy
Simon Tuohy

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Joaquim Vieira
Joaquim Vieira

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Yanying Wu
Yanying Wu

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Julia Allen
Julia Allen

Operations Manager, HR and PA Support

Peter Belk
Peter Belk

Operations Manager, IT

Sara Bouskela
Sara Bouskela

Communications Officer and PA to the Head of Administration

Tania Boyt
Tania Boyt

Head of Administration and Finance

Shaun Burton
Shaun Burton

Operations Manager, Facilities

Robert Greaney
Robert Greaney

Operations Manager, Finance

Thorsten Hauler
Thorsten Hauler

Research Facilitator

David O'Connor
David O'Connor

Operations Manager, Teaching & Technical Support

Melanie Witt
Melanie Witt

OPDC & ARUK Administrator

Osama Al Dalahmah
Osama Al Dalahmah

Postgraduate Student

Abdullah Alswied
Abdullah Alswied

Postgraduate Student

Scott Badin
Scott Badin

Postgraduate Student

Melissa Bailey
Melissa Bailey

Postgraduate Student

Oliver Barnstedt
Oliver Barnstedt

Postgraduate Student

Joel Beevers
Joel Beevers

Postgraduate Student

Heather Booth
Heather Booth

Postgraduate Student

Marcella Brescia
Marcella Brescia

Postgraduate Student

Birgit Brueggemeier
Birgit Brueggemeier

Postgraduate Student

Kieran Campbell
Kieran Campbell

Postgraduate Student

Clara Ferreira
Clara Ferreira

Postgraduate Student

Sarah Finnegan
Sarah Finnegan

Postgraduate Student

Stephen Fleenor
Stephen Fleenor

Postgraduate Student

Luiz Guidi
Luiz Guidi

Postgraduate Student

James Hillis
James Hillis

Postgraduate Student

Benjamin Hunn
Benjamin Hunn

Postgraduate Student

Nicky Huskens
Nicky Huskens

Postgraduate Student

Harriet Keane
Harriet Keane

Postgraduate Student

Alastair Kerr
Alastair Kerr

Postgraduate Student

Mang Ching Lai
Mang Ching Lai

Postgraduate Student

Imogen Large
Imogen Large

Postgraduate Student

Hege Larsen
Hege Larsen

Postgraduate Student

Kristie McCormick
Kristie McCormick

Postgraduate Student

Jennifer Millar
Jennifer Millar

Postgraduate Student

Stephanie Millin
Stephanie Millin

Postgraduate Student

Antonio Miranda
Antonio Miranda

Postgraduate Student

Sophie Norman
Sophie Norman

Postgraduate Student

Peadar O'Donohoe
Peadar O'Donohoe

Postgraduate Student

Kenny Roberts
Kenny Roberts

Postgraduate Student

Rosalind Roberts
Rosalind Roberts

Postgraduate Student

Jenna Schwarz
Jenna Schwarz

Postgraduate Student

Michael Song
Michael Song

Postgraduate Student

Julia Steinberg
Julia Steinberg

Postgraduate Student

Brianna Stubbs
Brianna Stubbs

Postgraduate Student

Christoph Treiber
Christoph Treiber

Postgraduate Student

Katharina Wagner
Katharina Wagner

Postgraduate Student

Emma Whiteley
Emma Whiteley

Postgraduate Student

Federico Zambon
Federico Zambon

Postgraduate Student